MU
Micron TechnologyHigh-bandwidth memory (HBM) for AI accelerators, plus DRAM and NAND.
Next earnings: Micron Technology reports next on September 30, 2026 (Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 earnings conference call, 2:30 p.m. Mountain time), per the company's announcement. Company announcement
01What does it supply?
Products, customers, and where it sits in the AI stack.
What the company does
Designs and manufactures memory and storage chips: DRAM, NAND flash, and HBM.
Its role in AI
One of three HBM suppliers worldwide; HBM is stacked next to every leading AI accelerator. Also sells the server DRAM and data-center SSDs AI systems consume.
02How much does AI matter to its business?
Significant. A large and growing share of revenue or spending is AI-related.
Why MU is rated significant
Significant. Micron's Cloud Memory Business Unit reported $13.8 billion and its Core Data Center unit $11.5 billion in the quarter ended May 28, 2026, so data center exceeded $25 billion of $41.5 billion total revenue (about 60%), with HBM4 already past $1 billion. The rest is PC, phone and automotive memory that moves with the memory cycle, which is why it is significant and not core.
Reported figures come from the company's own filings and releases. Estimates are third-party or editorial and are kept separate. The exposure label is an editorial judgment.
Reported by the company
- Cloud Memory Business Unit revenue $13,769 million (vs $3,386 million a year ago); Core Data Center Business Unit revenue $11,524 million (vs $1,530 million a year ago).Source · Fiscal Q3 2026, quarter ended May 28, 2026
- Total revenue $41.46 billion versus $23.86 billion prior quarter and $9.30 billion a year ago; data center revenue exceeded $25 billion, an annualized run rate of over $100 billion.Source · Fiscal Q3 2026, quarter ended May 28, 2026
- HBM4 12-high volume ramp tracking twice as fast as HBM3E 12-high; over $1 billion in HBM4 revenue already shipped; data center SSD revenue exceeded $5 billion, more than doubling sequentially.Source · Fiscal Q3 2026, quarter ended May 28, 2026
- Fiscal Q4 2026 guidance: revenue $50.0 billion plus or minus $1.0 billion, gross margin ~86%, non-GAAP EPS $31.00 plus or minus $1.00; fiscal 2026 capex approximately $27 billion, FQ4 capex around $10 billion.Source · Guidance issued June 24, 2026 for quarter ending ~Sept 3, 2026
Estimates
No third-party or editorial estimates are listed for MU. Only company-reported figures are shown at present.
Key financial metrics, by reporting period
Company-reported, via TradingView03What should visitors watch next?
Earnings, product launches, customer spending, and the risks that matter.
Watch list
- Fiscal Q4 2026 results on Sept 30, 2026 versus guidance of $50.0 billion revenue plus or minus $1.0 billion and ~86% gross margin source
- HBM4E volume production expected in calendar 2027 and HBM4 12-high yield maturation; Singapore HBM packaging capacity contributing from 1H calendar 2027 source
- Idaho ID1 fab first wafer output targeted mid-calendar 2027 and fiscal 2027 quarterly capex guided above FQ4 levels, over half of the increase from construction source
Growth drivers
- CEO Sanjay Mehrotra: record results and stronger Q4 outlook 'reflect the strategic value of memory in the AI era'; multi-year Strategic Customer Agreements expected to enhance durability of performance source
- Agentic AI is structurally reshaping data center infrastructure beyond accelerator-only racks to include CPU racks, driving memory bandwidth and capacity demand source
- Management expects DRAM and NAND supply-demand conditions to remain tight beyond calendar 2027 as a result of AI-driven demand source
Risks
- Future success depends on developing and producing new competitive memory and storage technologies (including advanced HBM stacking), and competitors could achieve cost or performance advantages source
- Geopolitical risks from international operations, including the Cyberspace Administration of China's 2023 restriction on Micron sales to critical infrastructure operators, which reduced China revenue source
- Semiconductor memory and storage markets are highly competitive, with state-backed Chinese competitors (CXMT, YMTC) and potential oversupply pressuring pricing and share source
The company's own risk factors: 10-K filed 2026-10-09, Item 1A.
Recent developments: SEC filings
Source: SEC EDGAR · refreshed every 15 min- 10-KAnnual report2026-10-09documentfolder
- 8-KEarnings release · items 2.02,9.012026-09-30documentfolder
- 8-KCurrent report · items 5.02,9.012026-08-26documentfolder
- 10-QQuarterly report2026-06-25documentfolder
- 8-KEarnings release · items 2.02,9.012026-06-24documentfolder
- 8-KCurrent report · items 5.02,9.012026-06-09documentfolder
- S-8Employee stock plan registration2026-04-17documentfolder
- 8-KCurrent report · items 8.01,9.012026-04-01documentfolder
- 8-KCurrent report · items 8.01,9.012026-03-25documentfolder
- 10-QQuarterly report2026-03-19documentfolder
- 8-KEarnings release · items 2.02,9.012026-03-18documentfolder
- 8-KCurrent report · items 5.03,5.07,9.012026-01-21documentfolder
Insider trades
Form 4, last 6 filings| Insider | Transaction | Shares | Avg price | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Deboer Scott J Pres. & Chief Tech & Prod Offr | Open-market sale · disposed | 28,545 | $900.00 | 2026-10-20 |
RAY MICHAEL CHARLES SVP, Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale · disposed | 40 | $947.29 | 2026-10-15 |
MEHROTRA SANJAY Director, President and CEO | Grant / award · acquired | 21,233 | — | 2026-10-15 |
MEHROTRA SANJAY Director, President and CEO | Tax withholding · disposed | 166,256 | $989.04 | 2026-10-15 |
MEHROTRA SANJAY Director, President and CEO | Option exercise · acquired | 235,666 | — | 2026-10-15 |
Murphy Mark J. EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Grant / award · acquired | 7,078 | — | 2026-10-15 |
Murphy Mark J. EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Tax withholding · disposed | 50,343 | $989.04 | 2026-10-15 |
Murphy Mark J. EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise · acquired | 64,880 | — | 2026-10-15 |
RAY MICHAEL CHARLES SVP, Chief Legal Officer | Grant / award · acquired | 4,298 | — | 2026-10-15 |
RAY MICHAEL CHARLES SVP, Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding · disposed | 8,989 | $989.04 | 2026-10-15 |
RAY MICHAEL CHARLES SVP, Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale · disposed | 6,288 | $929.64 | 2026-10-15 |
BHATIA MANISH H President and COO | Grant / award · acquired | 10,111 | — | 2026-10-15 |
BHATIA MANISH H President and COO | Tax withholding · disposed | 59,088 | $989.04 | 2026-10-15 |
BHATIA MANISH H President and COO | Option exercise · acquired | 68,697 | — | 2026-10-15 |
News
MU in plain answers
The questions readers ask about Micron Technology, answered from the company's own filings and this site's research. Each answer names its source.
What does Micron Technology (MU) supply to AI?+
Designs and manufactures memory and storage chips: DRAM, NAND flash, and HBM. One of three HBM suppliers worldwide; HBM is stacked next to every leading AI accelerator. Also sells the server DRAM and data-center SSDs AI systems consume.
How much does AI matter to Micron Technology's business?+
AI exposure is rated significant on this site: A large and growing share of revenue or spending is AI-related. Reported by the company: Cloud Memory Business Unit revenue $13,769 million (vs $3,386 million a year ago); Core Data Center Business Unit revenue $11,524 million (vs $1,530 million a year ago). Total revenue $41.46 billion versus $23.86 billion prior quarter and $9.30 billion a year ago; data center revenue exceeded $25 billion, an annualized run rate of over $100 billion.
Company filing or releaseWhen is Micron Technology's next earnings date?+
Micron Technology reports next on September 30, 2026 (Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 earnings conference call, 2:30 p.m. Mountain time), per the company's announcement.
Company announcementAre Micron Technology insiders buying or selling MU stock?+
In the latest Form 4 filings for MU there are 3 open-market sales, 11 other transactions (grants, option exercises, tax withholding); the most recent was filed on October 20, 2026 by Deboer Scott J. Every transaction links to the filing on SEC EDGAR below.
Most recent Form 4What should investors watch for MU?+
Fiscal Q4 2026 results on Sept 30, 2026 versus guidance of $50.0 billion revenue plus or minus $1.0 billion and ~86% gross margin HBM4E volume production expected in calendar 2027 and HBM4 12-high yield maturation; Singapore HBM packaging capacity contributing from 1H calendar 2027 Idaho ID1 fab first wafer output targeted mid-calendar 2027 and fiscal 2027 quarterly capex guided above FQ4 levels, over half of the increase from construction
SourceWhat are the main risks for Micron Technology?+
Future success depends on developing and producing new competitive memory and storage technologies (including advanced HBM stacking), and competitors could achieve cost or performance advantages Geopolitical risks from international operations, including the Cyberspace Administration of China's 2023 restriction on Micron sales to critical infrastructure operators, which reduced China revenue Semiconductor memory and storage markets are highly competitive, with state-backed Chinese competitors (CXMT, YMTC) and potential oversupply pressuring pricing and share
10-K filed 2026-10-09, Item 1AWhich AI category is MU in?+
Micron Technology is listed under Memory & Storage. High-bandwidth memory (HBM) for AI accelerators, plus DRAM and NAND.
Related companies in Memory & Storage
Compare all →Original sources
- Investor relations — earnings dates, releases, presentations
- SEC EDGAR company page — every filing (CIK 0000723125)
- Latest annual report (10-K) — filed 2026-10-09
- TradingView symbol page — full chart and data